This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. View our cookie policyX

The Big Event 2010

Youth groups from around Cambridgeshire came together at the Comberton Arts Centre on the 9th of April 2010 for the fourth annual 'Celebration of youth event'.

Over 200 young people, parents, youth worker and dignitaries watched as the winners from over 60 nominations were presented with their awards by the Chairman of the County Council.

The audience was also treated by performances from The JUNK theatre group, STARS at Ramsey and Stage Chance from Soham.

The event also hosted the final of Young Lives 'Cambridgeshire's Got Talent' as the three finalists, Jade Warne, Aimee Peart Webb and James Burke performed for the title. The overall winner was Aimee with a beautiful rendition of Pixe Lott's 'Nothing Compares'.  Second place went to freestyle drummer James Burke followed in third place by Jade Warne singing 'Run' by Leona Lewis.... All three gave very talented performances.

The evening also had a fundraising aspect and Helen Bearfield Smith the Regional Appeals Manager for the Teenage Cancer Trust was delighted to hear that over £750 and been raised by the sponsored walk and other activities. 

See the report of the Big Event fundraising walk

Thanks were expressed to the young people's planning group for organising the event and to youth workers Chris Mogg and Michelle Link for supporting the group.

The winners of the awards were...

Category/Project 

Locality 

Youth Worker 

East Cambridgeshire
Youth Bank Area Award

Habitat for Humanity Zambia 2009

Ely Sixth Form College

 

Fenland Youth Bank Area Award
Just Us

Looked After Children Wisbech

 

Cambridge City
Youth Bank Area Award

Abbey Paintballing

Abbey Devils & Abbey Music Romsey Mill, Cambridge

 

South Cambridgeshire Youth Bank Area Award 
EAT (Equine Assisted Therapy)

South Cambridgeshire Mental Health Project, Swavesey

 

Huntingdonshire Youth Bank Area Awards
INSPIRE

Huntingdon Youth Centre, Huntingdon

 

Cambridgeshire - The Being Healthy Youth Work Award
REACH 

Ramsey 

Dibs Fletcher 

Cambridgeshire – The Youth Work Integrated Working Award
Bumps & Beyond (Teenage Parents Project Wisbech) 

Area Youth Inclusion ProjectWisbech 

Steph Webb 

Cambridgeshire - The Stay Safe Youth Work Award
Sawston Fire Project 

Sawston & Linton 

Sharon Punchard 

Cambridgeshire – The Positive Image of Young People Award 
The Ghana Project

Huntingdon 

Angie Linton 

Cambridgeshire – The Youth Work & Achievement Award
Dodgers 

March & Chatteris 

Natalie McCullough 

Cambridgeshire – The Youth Work & Environment Award
The Garden Project 

Cottenham & Swavesey 

Lee Hoxley

Cambridgeshire – The Youth Work Inclusion & Equality Award
Faces'N'Places 

Area Youth Inclusion Project SCC 

Imogen Byers 

Cambridgeshire – The Youth Participation Award
WASTED film by representatives for the JUNK theatre group 

Sawston & Linton 

Julie Bristow 

Cambridgeshire – Young Persons Contribution To Youth Work Award
Kelsey Hancock 

Wisbech 

Laura Burgess 

Click here for a full list of the nominated projects

 

Featured Links